If you are looking for a great place for wing shooting, Cuba is the place!
Set your sights on Cuba. A wide variety of Duck, Dove, and Quail are abundant and often overpopulate Cuba’s coastal marshes. So load up, keep your eyes steady and level, and prepare for the fun.
What sort of wing shooting can you expect from this once isolated Caribbean island nation?
Cuba is home to the following species:
Blue-Winged Teal Duck
that fly fast in large flocks, and are about 16 inches long with a 23 inch wingspan. They take flight from inland marshes, ponds, lakes, and shallow streams with dense vegetation and feed mostly on seeds and plant life, scouring the edges in shallow water.
with their large distinctive spatulate bill are easy to spot. They feed on aquatic invertebrates and plankton along with some emergent foliage in wet grassland or marshes. They are usually 19 inches long with a wingspan of 30 inches and weigh 1.3 pounds.
Bahamas Teal Duck (White Cheeked Pintail)
feed on small bugs and aquatic plants located in lakes, estuaries, and swamps. They are usually 18 inches long with a wingspan of 24 inches and weigh 18 ounces.
eat vegetation and small invertebrates in wetlands. They are usually 26 inches long with a wingspan of 34 inches and weigh 2 pounds.
American Wigeon Duck
are a little less common than other duck species in Cuba. They eat plants from wet grassland or marshes. On firm land, they go for grain, rice, winter wheat, and clover. They are usually 20 inches long with a wingspan of 33 inches and weigh 2 pounds.
are usually 12 inches long and weigh 5 ounces and feed mainly on sunflower and rice in prairie, grassland, and lightly wooded areas.
are plentiful, large and plump, feeding on seeds, grains, fruits, pollen, nectar, and cracked corn. They have a blue eye ring, bright crimson eyes, a slight iridescent sheen on their heads, with a white wing crescent that becomes bold and brilliant when they take flight.
feed on snails, beetles, small invertebrates, plants, and grains in cultivated areas and pastures. They are usually 10 inches long with a wingspan of 14 inches and weigh 5 ounces.
measure 11 to 14 inches with a wing span of 19 to 23 inches and weigh 5 to 10 ounces. Cuba is the only place in the world where non-residents can legally hunt this dark grey, almost black pigeon with its brilliantly distinctive white crown, green and white bars on the nape, and pale-tipped red bill.
Clearly, Cuba is a great destination for Wing shooting!
We offer hunting packages in three prime locations. Click below for more information on each location: